Privacy Policy

Northmore Gordon Pty Ltd and our related companies (referred to as our, us, or we in this document) recognise that your privacy and the privacy of your data is important and we are committed to protecting any personal and business information that we collect in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Scope

This statement applies to personal information collected by us in the course of conducting our business, and in collecting and retaining sufficient background data to support the creation of Environmental Certificates:

  • Victorian Energy Efficiency Certificates (VEECs) under the Victorian Energy Upgrades program (VEU)
  • Energy Saving Certificates (ESCs) under the NSW Energy Savings Scheme (ESS)
  • Small-scale Technology Certificates (STCs) under the Renewable Energy Target
  • Large-scale Technology Certificates (LGCs) under the Renewable Energy Target
  • Australian Carbon Credit Units (ACCUs) under the Emission Reduction Fund, or
  • Any other certificate under relevant energy efficiency, renewable energy, or carbon abatement scheme

Personal Information We Collect

Under the various certificate programs, we are required to collect personal information directly from clients relating to their staff performing prescribed activities as well details about the end customer’s site (business or residence) including things such as:

  • contact details (name, phone, address, email)
  • Business information (e.g. positions, Australian Business Numbers)
  • site photos
  • signatures
  • licences
  • attendance at events

It is also required that we retain this information for at least six years if that information is used in the creation of Environmental Certificates.

In general, we will collect personal information from you either directly or through the installation partner that completed your installation. If you are providing someone else’s personal information, you must ensure that you have their authority or consent to do so.

Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party if they have consented or would reasonably be expected for us to collect the information in this way, for example from publicly available sources such as websites or telephone directories.

Uses of Personal Information

We commit to only use personal information for the purposes under which it was given it to us and for related, internal management and business purposes.

We do not give information to government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • The customer has consented
  • The customer would expect us to or we have told them we will
  • It is required or authorised by law (as is the case of the Environmental Certificates)
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health, or
  • The disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement

Security and Confidentiality

We implement various security measures that aim to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information, including destroying or de-identifying information that we hold about you when it is no longer required.

Privacy on Our Website

In general, you are not required to provide personal information when you visit our websites. However, if you apply to receive information about our services, events and publications, or wish to access our online systems or apply for a job, we may require you to provide certain personal information. Our website may contain links to third parties’ websites, including sites maintained by other industry stakeholders. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures. You will need to review those websites directly to view a copy of their privacy policies.

Pages on our website may be coded with analytics software. This software may collect or hold details of your visits to our site including traffic, location information, pages you visit, weblogs and other communication information, the previous page visited and the type of browser you are using. We do not and will not marry any data collected any personal information. Please note you can browse this website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information.

We may use cookies from time to time. Cookies are small data files that websites store on your computer. These are used by many sites and for a range of purposes. Depending on how you have configured your browser, you probably already have a great many already stored on your hard drive. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer may allow some or all cookies, but users can easily take steps to erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of the site may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Authorities

The Board is responsible for establishing and overviewing the Company’s commitment to managing Privacy in accordance with this Policy and for monitoring the performance of the Company with respect to its implementation. The Managing Director is responsible for the implementation to ensure the commitments made in this Policy are being met.

How to Contact Us

If you would like to access your personal information, make an update to your personal information that we store, have a query in relation to this Privacy Policy or would like to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact:

Managing Director – 132 Cremorne Street, Cremorne VIC 3121 Australia +61 3 9046 1913

More Information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.